?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I've been crazy busy all week, did lots of readings - managed to customise my tarot deck by spilling a lot of water on it and the turqouise scarf it was wrapped in (which proceeded to dye my cards blue- it is good I am fond of the colour I suppose). Work was hectic in the ways work gets when all the bosses are away and various official people are calling to ask about what it is that Sure Start does for the community exactly and can I give them a nice statement for the local papers - a challenge I rose to by summoning the improvasation of theatre and creativity of my essay-writing days

Had lovely fun-filled weekend - went to see Measure for Measure at the Globe on Saturday - it was an excellent production, the only downside was the seating - seatbacks and cushions are well-worth investing in I think.

House and home is a mess and I'm attempting to pack for Australia and make heartbreaking decisions about how many shoes to leave behind. Still, I have managed to locate both my passport and my plane tickets so I am most encouraged that all shall end well. The toughest part of the trip is going to be surviving Tokyo airport probably, as we will be deprived of any entertainment we do not make ourselves.

And to end on a light note, here's an extract from an email from a friend this morning to soothe all those who loathe toil without thanks:.


nina wrote:
I admire the fact that you're still working insane hours without having invested in a machine gun and murdered the lot of them, frankly. Are you saving your nervous breakdown for your thirties?

Chris replied:
Unfortunately Nina this is not the States where showing identification in a
gun shop for purchasing tactical nuclear weapons is deemed unconstitutional
for limiting personal liberty and the right of every person to defend its
home. Therefore i have to resort in a rather more crude way in dispatching
my colleagues, but then sometimes beauty lies in simplicity. Its not rare
for me to spend entire business meetings ( 4 or 5 docile engineers listen to
an aggressive drunken woman ranting unintelligibly) thinking of ways to send
my boss in the great big pub in the sky and getting away with it.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
meepettemu
Sep. 6th, 2004 05:41 am (UTC)
I'm sure we can make our own entertainment :o) The way back will be lots of fun! But at least they decided to have the Tsunami THIS week *grin*

Loves you lots.
rainsinger
Sep. 6th, 2004 02:01 pm (UTC)
:)
I figured, in the middle of the airport might be the perfect time to poi.
meepettemu
Sep. 7th, 2004 05:13 am (UTC)
Poi! *packs poi in hand luggage* Now.. WHICH poi should i take? Bugger; choices.

My suitcase is packed! At least, with the exception of pyjamas. So I'm wondering if i should wear different pyjamas, considering I'm currently wearing the ones i want to take. This might be a plan.

Oh what else? argh..... Oh yes; sponge bag. Mustn't forget that.


I even packed a dress
rainsinger
Sep. 7th, 2004 02:02 pm (UTC)
A dress?
*swoons*

have you packed your sexy black top? ;)
meepettemu
Sep. 8th, 2004 04:37 am (UTC)
*mutteryesmutter*
rainsinger
Sep. 8th, 2004 07:11 am (UTC)
Wheeeeeee :D

What's your feeling about games with dice at the airport? (the purpose of which is keeping boredom at bay and nothing to do with gambling)
mooism
Sep. 8th, 2004 07:32 am (UTC)
I would worry about losing my dice in an ashtray, or someone else’s luggage.

But I’m not going to be stuck in an airport for hours, so I’ll shut up.
dubaiyan
Sep. 6th, 2004 12:31 pm (UTC)
have fun in Oz..
lol am so stoopid, all i could think of when i heard you were going to Oz was: "there must be a substantial Serbian community in Australia, there is a half-Serbian family on Neighbours" hehe!
rainsinger
Sep. 6th, 2004 12:35 pm (UTC)
Re: have fun in Oz..
lol!
I hadn't considered that angle... but there probably are :)
I know New Zealand has the largest Croat population outside of Croatia.

And it's a shame you don't live in London, otherwise you could have been subjected to Bosnian movies too.
dubaiyan
Sep. 6th, 2004 01:38 pm (UTC)
whee!!
am fond of subtitled movies! (were they?)
rainsinger
Sep. 6th, 2004 01:43 pm (UTC)
Re: whee!!
Yes, they both were. :)

No Man's Land

and Fuse
dubaiyan
Sep. 7th, 2004 12:21 pm (UTC)
NML was very hyped
Fuse sounds great.
twistedserious
Sep. 6th, 2004 01:07 pm (UTC)
The toughest part of the trip is going to be surviving Tokyo airport probably, as we will be deprived of any entertainment we do not make ourselves.

*jaw-floor* Are you kidding?! Bring a camera and take loads of pictures just to make me happy. "This is an authentic japanese gum on a real japanese floor in the Tokyo Airport." Or see how many people you can get to pose in pictures with you.
Or, I can always give you a crash course in japanese, and you can hit the airport bar (there's always one). Repeat after me: Ojisan, sake okudasai! Kanpai! Ima wa sake taimu desu! Mou ippai!(ok, don't say that stuff... O__o *l* You'll get angry glares, most likely. Or they'll think you're mad. *s*)
rainsinger
Sep. 6th, 2004 01:22 pm (UTC)
"This is an authentic japanese gum on a real japanese floor in the Tokyo Airport."
Lol
Ok. I shall take extra rolls of film just for you. I was actually thinking about you- because on the way back we get to spend night in Tokyo so I was reminding myself to pick up lots of postcards for you.

Or see how many people you can get to pose in pictures with you.

lolololol
did you ever watch a show called Banzai!?

Ojisan, sake okudasai! Kanpai! Ima wa sake taimu desu! Mou ippai!

That's wonderful. :) Now, what does it actually mean? Sake is the only bit I understood.

(ok, don't say that stuff... O__o *l* You'll get angry glares, most likely. Or they'll think you're mad. *s*)

People always think I'm mad. Most days, I pretend it is the sign of my greatness.
twistedserious
Sep. 7th, 2004 01:04 pm (UTC)
Lol
Ok. I shall take extra rolls of film just for you.


Yay! *is all dorky-happy*

I was actually thinking about you- because on the way back we get to spend night in Tokyo so I was reminding myself to pick up lots of postcards for you.

*starry eyes* Hontou?! SQUEEEE!! *glomp-glomp-glomp*

lolololol
did you ever watch a show called Banzai!?


Eh... No. *s* But now I'm thinking I should. *l*

That's wonderful. :) Now, what does it actually mean? Sake is the only bit I understood.

*l* Roughly translated: "Old man, give me some sake! Cheers! It's sake time now! Another drink!" You can just loop it around until they grow tired of you and throw you out. ;o)
And if anyone tries to speak to you, just say "Urusai, bakayaro!" (alt. "Urusai, gaki!" if it's someone that looks younger than you).

People always think I'm mad. Most days, I pretend it is the sign of my greatness.

*pretends too* ;o)
rainsinger
Sep. 7th, 2004 02:01 pm (UTC)
Eh... No. *s* But now I'm thinking I should. *l*

yep. :) Banzai is made by mad Japanese people and full of other mad Japanese people and basically revolves around people placing crazy bets. They've got some great characters though like Lady One Question where she asks only one question and the bet is about how long she can keep the questionee answering. Similarly Mr. Handshake Man where the bet is to see how long he can keep shaking some celebrity's hand before the security guards pull him off/the person disengages.
twistedserious
Sep. 9th, 2004 11:36 am (UTC)
yep. :) Banzai is made by mad Japanese people and full of other mad Japanese people and basically revolves around people placing crazy bets.

*s* Yeah, that does sound like a show for me. *g*
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

smiley
rainsinger
deep sky, firefly

Latest Month

December 2013
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow