?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

on gestating an athlete

A few weeks ago I went for an ultrasound and was delighted to see my baby spring into view and proceed to wriggle about and moon the ultrasound guy and me.

Because I don't feel the baby moving I sort of expected the baby to be calm - and its wrigglyness made me laugh outloud so that it only wriggled more. Little exhbitionist.

It was somewhat of a shock to see how buzzy it was - how it wouldn't be still for three seconds not when it could be kickboxing, or cartwheeling, or stroking its face. It's clearly got a very hectic schedule, and I think its level of activeness can only suggest that Z's genes are trumping mine at this moment. The ultrasound guy was having a hard time trying to get a fix on the baby's heart because it kept jumping around, but when he finally got it it sounded like horses galloping. That made me laugh outloud too.

It was amazing to see it all actually. Perhaps the best moment when it flashed up a teeny perfectly formed hand with its eensy fingers and knuckles in what looked like a wave. Or bringing its hand up to brush its face.

Afterwards I walked out in a buzz and had coffee and watched passerbys be on the receiving end of a summer downpour and my heart felt so buoyant and light that all I wanted to do was throw my head back and laugh and laugh and laugh.


GOOD THING people at work keep leaving me little gifts of food on my desk* (at lunchtime I please myself with imaging it's a form of worship) but BAD THING I keep eating it. The hungers! The hungers are within me and they will not be satisfied except by regular meals and snacking! Woe, woe.

PS. People who have been pregnant/their partners - I'm 13 weeks into this thing and have gained 2 kilos in the last five weeks - is this normal? The swan song of my waistline is depressing me somewhat.




The beginning of the baby bump is upon us and straining hard to UNITE and RISE UP and BREAK FREE of my trousers.


Also, lookit at my H&M booty:


I'm rocking the long t-shirt look at the moment and H&M is catering to my whims splendidly. (Although not so much in the dresses department; lovely summer dresses in store but none of them with adequate bosom coverage. I must have tried on several different dresses and their top bits were little more than nipple shields). Seriously, WTF, H&M? Womenz have buzumz! Please manufacture your clothes to cater to this, kthanx


*today's loot was a panna cotta and a fruit bake bar

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
sleeperesque
Jun. 25th, 2007 04:08 pm (UTC)
Aw! I've always been fascinated by ultrasounds, but to see your own tiny little baby must be truly magical.

For boob coverage, I'd try BHS dresses.

:)
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 12:28 pm (UTC)
Oooh, good idea re: BHS! I shall seek them out this afternoon.

The ultrasound was splendid - I was immensely gratified by how human the baby looked. THe first one I did it was literally teeny tiny little grain and we were all "Well hello there little blob! You have your daddy's eyes!"
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
besides children, i also create communities.
So if you like clothes and randomness come and play! today_i_wore
one__more
Jun. 25th, 2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
whatever weight you gain is fine - you're dr will tell you if it's too much. I gained OVER 40 pounds with Bethany, and it went straight off again, but left me a baby tummy which isn't pleasant but at least it didn't leave the added weight ;)
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 12:29 pm (UTC)
That's a relief to know. My mother has been on my case all the time about "If you gain anything over 25 pounds the world will end and your heart will fail and you will never shift the weight again!" and it depressed me somewhat.
mzwyndi
Jun. 25th, 2007 05:22 pm (UTC)
http://www.pregnancyguideonline.com/wk13.htm

it is generally suggested that a gain of about 1 Kg per month is good
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC)
Cheers for the link :)

(ps. please post more children pictures - the one where they were sat in a field was adorable).
mzwyndi
Jun. 28th, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)
*grin* That's the front yard. The field's about 100 m. south of there.
ex_humanfema327
Jun. 25th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
baby nina! did you get ultrasound pictures?
Do you know what sort it is?
Have you got name lists?
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 01:53 pm (UTC)
I did get pictures, and I shall get off my bum and scan them. It's too early yet to tell the gender, but I still remain firmly beliefful that it's a boy. In a few weeks we shall see if I'm right.

We sort of have name lists in that I told Z which names I liked and gave him the power of veto - I think if it turns out to be a boy it will be called Matei (because apparently you're not allowed to name a child after cats).

Less than a month to Croatia! x
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 05:27 pm (UTC)
Ro, lookit! today_i_wore
Come and play. :)
casaubon
Jun. 25th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
I'm sure 2kg in 5 weeks is fine.
But asking about weight gain the paragraph after admitting to gobbling up lots of free food is kind of funny. :D
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
But asking about weight gain the paragraph after admitting to gobbling up lots of free food is kind of funny. :D

Yes, Alanis Morissette should put that in a song about irony.

That's the thing though...I can't stop eating, so if I didn't have the free food, I'd just be going out to buy it. :) So I've joined a gym in the attempt to counterbalance my newfound love of carbs.
jadedlibertine
Jun. 25th, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
Yay for free food and growing baby bump-age.
I think you gain what you gain, don't worry about it too much. 2kg in 5 weeks sounds OK to me anyway.
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 02:00 pm (UTC)
Free food is good! You should get your students to bribe you similarly. :)
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC)
Incidentally, I also went and did this today_i_wore
come play! :)
guihong
Jun. 25th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
Your doctor will tell you if you gain too much, but you look GREAT! It's more important to eat right and take your vitamin than to worry about weight gain.

I remember those first ultrasounds when baby seemed more real. It was magic. Wait another few weeks when you will feel baby inside you.

gui
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 02:01 pm (UTC)
Wait another few weeks when you will feel baby inside you.



Whee! I'm looking forward to that.
Is it uncomfortable when the baby goes through an active kickboxing phase?
spoofed
Jun. 27th, 2007 08:49 am (UTC)
I gained 44lb with Josef, don't worry about a couple of kilos!
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 02:02 pm (UTC)
That's good to hear. My mother has been on my case about if you gain more than 20 pounds all kind of horrible things will happen and then everybody will die and you will stay fat forever! Honestly sometimes she can give Gillian McKeith a run for her money.
dubaiyan
Jun. 28th, 2007 12:03 pm (UTC)
*Hello Kitty nostalgia*
btw i have voted to be on your pinko hippie filter please *-*
rainsinger
Jun. 28th, 2007 01:57 pm (UTC)
Re: *Hello Kitty nostalgia*
yay! another pinko liberal for me!
smallblakflower
Jul. 3rd, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
You´re pregnant! Oh my god! Congratulations! Oh I am so pleased for you!

And on that note I shall disappear and fail to be up to date on any news for another few months *headdesk*
hannahwff
Nov. 18th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
Hello!

I am contacting you because I am working with the authors of a book about blogs, and I'd like to request permission to use a photograph of yours in this book. Please contact me at hannah@wefeelfine.org, and I'd be happy to give you more information about the project. Please paste a link to your blog in the subject field. Your assistance is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,

Hannah
hannah@wefeelfine.org
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

smiley
rainsinger
deep sky, firefly

Latest Month

December 2013
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow