?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sooooooooooo tired

Did anyone aside from me stay up obsessively and forbid their family to talk in the living room so as not to miss a single glorious moment of the Eurovision semi-finals? Did you miss it and want to know what happened? If so, worry not for I shall be posting a summary later on tonight.

I had my first baby scan yesterday which showed that everything was fine and that the tenant within had a heartbeat. I think it was very exciting and reasssuring for Z to see that there really was a baby in there and it wasn't all just an elaborate scheme on my part to make him do all the cooking and housework.

And today I feel so sleepy and so downtrodden (the relentlessness of work, and then seeing clients for my course over the weekend) that I have spent the last 15 minutes trying to work out how long I could lay under my desk before people realised I was missing.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
spoofed
May. 11th, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
I have never, ever in all my life been so tired as I was during the first trimester. It was even more exhausting than the first six weeks of motherhood. DO NOTHING THAT YOU CAN MAKE SOMEONE ELSE DO FOR YOU.

Yay for healthy babies! :)
(Anonymous)
May. 11th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
Ya know, when Mary was pregnant, I think it really didn't hit us fully until that first ultrasound. When we saw Gabe dancing around in there, that was it. The bee's knees as they say.
jadedlibertine
May. 11th, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC)
hurrah for baby and heartbeat and scans :D

missed the semi-final but will watch the final, I've never watched it for more than five minutes at a time before, gonna watch it all this year though :D
meepettemu
May. 11th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC)
damn, i missed it. but there will be eurovision goodness tomorrow, with friends and food and wine. (perhaps i shouldn't mention that bit?)

:o)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

smiley
rainsinger
deep sky, firefly

Latest Month

December 2013
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow