?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Images of Happiness (for dubaiyan and my own mardy self)

Damn, no sooner than I apologise for silence I go and do another heavy stint! Largely due to the fact that I slipped on the way in to work last week, knackered my back and couldn't sit down for ages (although lying down reading trash and watching telly was just fine and deeply healing).

Also, I seem to be in a lengthy "withdraw to ruminate" phase where I spend a lot of time humming along with the soundtrack of my head and drift with whatever emotions come up and giving those unfortunate souls whose working day attaches them to me a lengthy rundown of Things That Are Wrong.

This is a bit ungrateful really, considering that by and large Things Are Good, so here is a pictographic rundown of Things That Make Me Happy.



Amazing Kickboxing Kittens!
they were kung fu fighting

They looked embarassed shortly after this picture was taken
cats in flagrante

"If you cook her a multi-colour dinner, you will make her scream with happiness!"
an exciting end to an exciting day

one small paper for man, one giant step towards Z having more nationalities than a secret agent
one small paper for man, one giant step towards Z having more nationalities than a secret agent

Ahhh, bliss. The happy union of my two great loves
the harmonious union of my two great loves



And for gratuitous purposes only, here is a picture of my bosoms and cardigan portrayed in a flattering light


cats and boobs

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
strange_powers
Aug. 24th, 2006 05:22 pm (UTC)
Three cheers for kittens, bosoms, and Britain!
rainsinger
Aug. 25th, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC)
When the back breaks, when the tax stings, when I'm feeling sad...
*breaks into song*

Lovely cooked dinners and scuffling kittens
Bosoms and cardies and newly-made Britons
These are a few of my favourite things…

(Rubbish telly didn’t rhyme)
ex_humanfema327
Aug. 25th, 2006 08:09 am (UTC)
i hope you are better soon, but in the meantime please make optimum use of daytime tv.
twistedserious
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:34 am (UTC)
Ahhh, bliss. The happy union of my two great loves

I think everyone loves handsome men and gossip. ^__~

Btw, did the package I sent ever arrive? *is starting to think some postal worker might have chucked it*
rainsinger
Aug. 31st, 2006 11:14 am (UTC)
No package as yet, but I got a card in my postbox saying someone had tried to deliver a package when I wasn't in, so I'm going to go pick it up from the sorting office after work today. Maybe that's yours.
twistedserious
Aug. 31st, 2006 11:41 am (UTC)
Could be. *keeps fingers crossed* Although mine should have arrived something like a month ago.
rainsinger
Aug. 31st, 2006 12:18 pm (UTC)
That doesn't necessarily mean anything. :) Royal Mail is notoriously shit.

But ooooh, packages! *gets excited*
twistedserious
Aug. 31st, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
That's comforting... *snort*

I hope it's mine, sounds like you could use it today... ^__~
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

smiley
rainsinger
deep sky, firefly

Latest Month

December 2013
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow